Transcoding & AR ?

dakky21
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:34 pm

Transcoding & AR ?

Post by dakky21 »

Since my Samsung TV isn't hacked with SamyGO firmware, and since I can not adjust the Aspect Ratio for Streamed Content, I was wondering if it is possible to enable 16:9 output of WMS through Transcoding.

If TV doesn't get 16:9 resolution, it just shrink the video to match the height, not to match width. So the result is Black bars from left and right side.

I should somehow make VLC transcoder to encode to 16:9 resolution, and output it that way, so the Width & Height are proportional.

Since many of my videos are recorded in 4:3, how do I do that?

The same question applies also to streaming Sopcast videos.

If I select 16:9 and enter 1280 width and 800 height or similar, it gets very shrinked and not watchable. This may be due VLC, but I think it is because WMS passes wrong commands to the VLC.

But then again, when I do test transcoding, and watch the transcoded video, it has a resolution of 720x576 which is 16:9.

Maybe the TV gets wrong Resolution information?

Please help!

Thanks!
dakky21
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by dakky21 »

The problem is in encoded mpeg file.

It shows in Media Player Classic that it has resolution of
Video: MPEG2 Video 720x576 (16:9) 24.00fps 5000Kbps [Video]
Audio: MPEG Audio 48000Hz stereo 128Kbps [Audio]

But In fact it is encoded in 16:9 resolution like 1280x720 and that's why it is not displayed properly on the TV

How do I fix that?
dakky21
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by dakky21 »

I've changed the submitted command from WMS and it is working as it should, now tell me where is the problem.

The original command:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Wild Media Server
\wmsmpeg.exe" "C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" -Idummy --language=e
n --sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=5000,fps=24,width=720
,height=576,scale=1,aspect=16:9,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,samplerate=48000}:
duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=mpeg1,dst="I:\TRANSC~1\WmsTemp\Test_4e7747a069
eb15a0e838f4bea1a76bff.mpg"}} "http://127.0.0.1:8902/"
My modified command:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files (x86)\Wild Media Server\wmsmpeg.exe" "C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" -Idummy --language=en --sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=5000,fps=25,width=1024,height=576,scale=1,aspect=16:9,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,samplerate=48000}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=mpeg1,dst="I:\TRANSC~1\WmsTemp\1Test_4e7747a069eb15a0e838f4bea1a76bff.mpg"}} "http://127.0.0.1:8902/"
Notice I've changed FPS & WIDTH. Transcoded like this, the MPC see file as it should, and the TV plays it like it should

How to do that through WMS?

THanks!
Eugene
Posts: 2940
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by Eugene »

Settings - Transcoder - Profiles
dakky21
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by dakky21 »

Eugene wrote:Settings - Transcoder - Profiles
Yes but there we got Internet Television Profile which when edited shows a script which includes this:

Code: Select all

const
  csVideoLanParams =
    '"<VLC>" -Idummy --language=en --sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --sout=#transcode' +
    '{vcodec=%s,vb=%d,fps=%s,width=%d,height=%d,scale=1,%saspect=%s,acodec=%s,ab=%d,channels=2,' +
    'samplerate=48000%s}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=%s,dst="<OUTPUT FILE>"}}' +
    ' "<INPUT FILE>"'; //  vlc:quit
I tried changing %d to a constant of 1024 but then the WMS says it is something bad with a profile.

Where exactly should I change %d to match the input stream, as WMS is not correctly identifying it or something else is going on.

Thanks
Eugene
Posts: 2940
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by Eugene »

dakky21 wrote:
Eugene wrote:Settings - Transcoder - Profiles
Yes but there we got Internet Television Profile which when edited shows a script which includes this:

Code: Select all

const
  csVideoLanParams =
    '"<VLC>" -Idummy --language=en --sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --sout=#transcode' +
    '{vcodec=%s,vb=%d,fps=%s,width=%d,height=%d,scale=1,%saspect=%s,acodec=%s,ab=%d,channels=2,' +
    'samplerate=48000%s}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=%s,dst="<OUTPUT FILE>"}}' +
    ' "<INPUT FILE>"'; //  vlc:quit
I tried changing %d to a constant of 1024 but then the WMS says it is something bad with a profile.

Where exactly should I change %d to match the input stream, as WMS is not correctly identifying it or something else is going on.

Thanks
Settings-Transcoder-Profiles-Add
Name: specify the profile name
Transcoding parameters:

Code: Select all

"<VLC>" -Idummy --language=en --sout-ffmpeg-strict-rc --sout=#transcode{vcodec=mp2v,vb=5000,fps=25,width=1024,height=576,scale=1,aspect=16:9,acodec=mpga,ab=128,channels=2,samplerate=48000}:duplicate{dst=std{access=file,mux=mpeg1,dst="<OUTPUT FILE>"}} "<INPUT FILE>"
Choose a new profile for the media resource
dakky21
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jan 31, 2010 6:34 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by dakky21 »

Thank you it works finally as it should!
timbobo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:47 am

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by timbobo »

Hi All!

Could anyone explain me what to do with all this stuff?
When I try to watch mpg files on my Samsung Series 7 (UA40B7100) with default settings, I got a vertically narrowed picture.
If I delete mpg from the list of Embedded file support to force transcoding, it works ok, but video pauses from time to time (I have enough disk space and computer speed - transcoding test shows 2-3 times of normal frame rate). It's really annoying.
I've tried to add new profile from this tread but it did not work at all for me.
Any advice?

Regards,
Tim
Eugene
Posts: 2940
Joined: Tue Nov 17, 2009 8:05 pm

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by Eugene »

Hi,
timbobo wrote: Could anyone explain me what to do with all this stuff?
When I try to watch mpg files on my Samsung Series 7 (UA40B7100) with default settings, I got a vertically narrowed picture.
If I delete mpg from the list of Embedded file support to force transcoding, it works ok, but video pauses from time to time (I have enough disk space and computer speed - transcoding test shows 2-3 times of normal frame rate). It's really annoying.
I've tried to add new profile from this tread but it did not work at all for me.
Any advice?
What type of connection used? (WiFi, LAN), a pause in the same time positions or different ?
timbobo
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 11:47 am

Re: Transcoding & AR ?

Post by timbobo »

Eugene wrote:What type of connection used? (WiFi, LAN), a pause in the same time positions or different ?
I use WiFi. Do you think it could be a problem?
Pauses are mostly in different time positions. Very common is a pause just after the first one or two seconds of movie. After that they are pretty random.
Post Reply