Page 1 of 1

using a proxy

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 11:13 am
by isopor
I like watching Iplayer podcasts. But for this, I have to configure my Windows XP to use an UK proxy server.
The problem is that when I do that all my internet browsing will use that proxy.
Is there a way to tell WMS to use an specific proxy instead of relying on system configuration?
Or maybe is there to configure the Windows proxy to be used only for specific destinations/program?

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 7:41 pm
by Eugene
isopor wrote:I like watching Iplayer podcasts. But for this, I have to configure my Windows XP to use an UK proxy server.
The problem is that when I do that all my internet browsing will use that proxy.
Is there a way to tell WMS to use an specific proxy instead of relying on system configuration?
Or maybe is there to configure the Windows proxy to be used only for specific destinations/program?
You can change IPlayer script (BBC iPlayer-Edit title-Script for the links to the resource-Edit script)

Code: Select all

const
  HTTPREQUEST_PROXYSETTING_PROXY          = $00000002;  
  HTTPREQUEST_SETCREDENTIALS_FOR_SERVER   = $00000000;
  HTTPREQUEST_SETCREDENTIALS_FOR_PROXY    = $00000001;  

  ProxyServer   = '127.0.0.1:8000';  
  ProxyUserName = '';  
  ProxyPassword = '';

function WmsDownloadURL(const aURL: string): string;
var 
  WinHttp: Variant;
begin
  WinHttp := CreateOleObject('WinHttp.WinHttpRequest.5.1');  
  WinHttp.Open('GET', aURL);
  if ProxyServer <> '' then begin
    WinHttp.SetProxy(HTTPREQUEST_PROXYSETTING_PROXY, ProxyServer);
    if ProxyUserName <> '' then
      WinHttp.SetCredentials(ProxyUserName, ProxyPassword, HTTPREQUEST_SETCREDENTIALS_FOR_PROXY);
  end;      
  WinHttp.Send(Null);
  Result := WinHttp.ResponseText
end;
....

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 2:00 am
by isopor
It sounds good. This is what I need. I added this to the beginning of the script and updated the proxyserver, proxyusername and proxypassword accordingly.

When I test locally it (test transcoding/default device) it works. But when I try it from the TV I get an error. It doesn't even start the download. Nothing appears on the temp folder. I got a quick DOS window that closes right away.

Looking the log I found this suspicious:
"22:25:03.951 [Transcoding] Sender: TWmsTranscodingThread.Execute
Access violation at address 00AA9771 in module 'wms.exe'. Read of address 49005868
"

I also tried the script with other working podcast (not iplayer). I used blanks for proxy server and username and then it failed to work either.

Can you see what is wrong? Anything I could try?
Thanks

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:41 am
by Eugene
isopor wrote:It sounds good. This is what I need. I added this to the beginning of the script and updated the proxyserver, proxyusername and proxypassword accordingly.

When I test locally it (test transcoding/default device) it works. But when I try it from the TV I get an error. It doesn't even start the download. Nothing appears on the temp folder. I got a quick DOS window that closes right away.

Looking the log I found this suspicious:
"22:25:03.951 [Transcoding] Sender: TWmsTranscodingThread.Execute
Access violation at address 00AA9771 in module 'wms.exe'. Read of address 49005868
"

I also tried the script with other working podcast (not iplayer). I used blanks for proxy server and username and then it failed to work either.

Can you see what is wrong? Anything I could try?
Thanks
Yes, unfortunately when you play on your device it will not work (problem with CreateOleObject). This will be possible in the next version.

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:12 am
by isopor
Thanks. I am looking forward to it then.

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 6:45 am
by DooBop
HI,
is there some progress to force some internet streams via specific proxy?
Tnahx

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:01 am
by Eugene

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:12 am
by DooBop
Hi,
in which trans profile ? I did it in internet television profile - no success .Shoud I use const two times? I do not need username and password. Can I delete that rows?
Thanks

Maybe (if You have time) can You try this:
here is stream and proxy
mms://straumv.nrk.no/nrk_tv_direkte_nrk1_h
148.122.38.200:8080

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 9:27 am
by Eugene
Hi,
DooBop wrote: in which trans profile ? I did it in internet television profile - no success .Shoud I use const two times? I do not need username and password. Can I delete that rows?
Thanks

Maybe (if You have time) can You try this:
here is stream and proxy
mms://straumv.nrk.no/nrk_tv_direkte_nrk1_h
148.122.38.200:8080
Settings - Transcoder - Profiles - 'Internet-television" - Edit
csVideoLanParams =
'--no-crashdump -Idummy --language=en --mmsh-proxy=148.122.38.200:8080 --sout=#transcode' +
...

Re: using a proxy

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:37 am
by DooBop
Great.
Thanx E